Elder Hunter Wayne Cook
Argentina Buenos Aires West Mission
C.C. No. 92
1702 Ciudadela
Buenos Aires

Elder Cook’s mission cannot receive packages from the U.S. :(

Tuesday, January 26, 2016

January 25, 2016 {Week 28}

We are teaching a Russian!! He kinda speaks English and Spanish but we are getting a Book of Mormon and everything in Russian for him!!!  So crazy!  Who woulda thought!!

1.  Best thing that happened to you this week?  We had a satellite conference with all the missionaries throughout the entire world!! 70,000 all tuned in!  That was really cool!!

2.  Funny thing that happened to you this week?  Last week we were carrying a giant box of Book of Mormons home on our bikes (there's like 40 in one box), so it was super heavy!!!!  Elder Warner was carrying them, and as we turned the corner, he hit a bump and the box fell out of his arms and he screamed like a girl and
all of the Book of Mormons spilled out into the street!! hahaha There
were cars that had to stop and so we got off our bikes and we were
RUNNING (with cheesy helmets and suits on) into the middle of the
road trying to gather all the books up so the cars could pass!!!  I
couldn't stop laughing!!  All of the people in the cars probably couldn't either!!!
hahahaha SOOO FUNNY!!!

3.  Is it getting any cooler yet?  No!  On Friday it was 110 degrees with 90% humidity.  I felt like I was going to pass out all day!!!!  SOOOOOO BADDDDDD!!!!  Our pench is a constant 90 degrees all day!  So horrible!

Sorry, I don't have time to write a big email... we were in the offices
for basically the whole week anyways, so nothing cool really
happened.... We did bug bomb our pench to kill all of the cockroaches
though!!!  That was funny!  And we got a whole day to CLEAN!!  I was so
happy!!!  WE had to wipe the whole place down with bleach. That was

Love youuu!

Elder Cook

No comments:

Post a Comment